Karen Jean Cooley

Obituary

KAREN JEAN COOLEY, age 72, of Piqua, passed away Tuesday August 22, 2017 at 11:08 PM at Ohio’s Hospice of Miami County Inpatient Unit. She was born in Toledo, OH April 17, 1945 to the late Bert E. and Betty L. (Duke) Fisher. She married Christopher Cooley December 14, 1963 in Monroe, MI. He survives.
She is survived by two sons & daughters-in-law: Jason & Stephanie Cooley, Columbus, OH; Jonathan & Carrie Cooley, Noblesville, IN; one brother: Denny & Peta Fisher, Milbong, Australia; one sister: Suzzanne Fisher, Toledo, OH; five grandchildren: Cali Cooley, Kaylin Cooley, Gavin Cooley, Jordan Cooley, and Addison Cooley.  She was preceded in death by one brother: John Fisher.

Karen graduated from Clay High School in 1963 in Toledo, OH. She was a member of Grace United Methodist Church, and was active in the Methodist Women’s Society, the choir, and for over 25 years she was active in the Franklin Graham Christmas Child and the Christian Women’s Club.  Karen was an Executive Secretary for Owen’s Corning in Toledo, OH and was an Aquatic Instructor for the YMCA for 35 years.

Funeral Services will be held Saturday August 26, 2017 at 3:00 P.M. at Grace United Methodist Church, Piqua with the Pastor Gene Phelps officiating. Calling hours will be held Saturday 1:30-2:30 P.M. at the church. Arrangements are being handled by MELCHER-SOWERS FUNERAL HOME, Piqua.

Memorial contributions may be made to Grace United Methodist Church 9411 N. Co. Rd. 25A Piqua, OH 45356 or National Multiple Sclerosis Society Ohio Valley Chapter 4460 Lake Forest Drive, Suite 236 Cincinnati, OH 45242.

Condolences to the family may be expressed at www.melcher-sowers.com.
 


  Funeral Service

Saturday August 26, 2017 at 3:00 P.M.

Grace United Methodist Church 9411 N. Co. Rd. 25A Piqua, OH 45356

Memorial contributions may be made to Grace United Methodist Church 9411 N. Co. Rd. 25A Piqua, OH 45356 or National Multiple Sclerosis Society Ohio Valley Chapter 4460 Lake Forest Drive, Suite 236 Cincinnati, OH 45242. Condolences to the family may be expressed at www.melcher-sowers.com.

Online Condolences

Comments

Add new comment

C
Cindy Blankenship Murray

Chris and family, I am praying for you daily! Karen is rejoicing up in heaven and looking down and will be with you always! My deepest sympathies are with you all. She was a great lady! Pastor Jon Ferguson sends his condolences and is praying for you all as well! He unfortunately could not make the service. God Bless.

Cindy Blankenship Murray
aka: Lehman

 Posted August 28, 2017 - 8:37am
G
Gee Hall

Chris, Jonathan, Jason and families,
I can't even find the words to tell you of my intense sadness at learning of Karen's passing. She was such a special lady and we had such wonderful times when you guys were young that continue to be such warm memories. Although we didn't see each other often, I loved her dearly. Please know that I have you in my prayers. I will miss her.
Gee

 Posted August 25, 2017 - 7:55pm
M
Missy (Landis) Calvert

Chris, Jon , Jason and families- I am very sorry to hear of the passing of Karen (your mom). It seems like not that long ago that you all moved into the North St crew and we were neighbors! I always knew her to be kind and friendly. I am sorry I am not able to pay my respects in person Saturday at the service, but know that I am thinking of you all, and sending love and prayers your way.

 Posted August 25, 2017 - 5:43pm
J
Jeanne Luse (Martha Wheeler's sister)

Jonathan,
I was sadden to find out that your mom had passed. She certainly sounds like a remarkable woman. Please accept my deepest sympathies. I hope that happy memories of your mom will help comfort you and your family at this difficult time.

 Posted August 25, 2017 - 5:31pm
J
Judy Meckstroth

Chris and Family, l am so sorry about Karen. She was a lovely lady with a beautiful smile and kind heart. Please accept my synpathy.

 Posted August 25, 2017 - 1:25pm
B
Bill and Keytha Rouse

Please accept our sincere condolences to you Chris and the family. Sorry for your loss.

 Posted August 25, 2017 - 12:39pm
H
Harry and Nancy Congdon

Chris and family, we are so sorry for your loss. Lot's of good memories and time spent together. May you find comfort and strength in His arms in the days ahead. We can not make it for the services, but know you are in our prayers as we extend our love.

 Posted August 25, 2017 - 10:24am
L
Lisa Cordonnier

Chris, Jonathan, Jason and families,
I was so sorry to hear of Karen's passing.
We all have so many great memories of time we spent with her. Praying God's peace and blessing on your families.

Much Love,

 Posted August 24, 2017 - 7:06pm

Share Memories, Celebrate Lives.

Files must be less than 3 MB.
Allowed file types: png gif jpg jpeg.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
9 + 2 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.

Vertical Tabs